Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards 2012 Announced



Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards are in! Find out who has a shot at taking home an Oscar on February 26th: 

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Demián Bichir in “A Better Life” (Summit Entertainment)
  • George Clooney in “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jonah Hill in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Nick Nolte in “Warrior” (Lionsgate)
  • Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (Focus Features)
  • Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Viola Davis in “The Help” (Touchstone)
  • Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (Touchstone)
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids” (Universal)
  • Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone)

Best animated feature film of the year
  • “A Cat in Paris” (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • “Chico & Rita” (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • “Puss in Boots” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller
  • “Rango” (Paramount) Gore Verbinski

Achievement in art direction
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set 

  • Decoration: 
  • Stephenie McMillan
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Achievement in cinematography
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Robert Richardson
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design
  • “Anonymous” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Sandy Powell
  • “Jane Eyre” (Focus Features) Michael O'Connor
  • “W.E.” (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Martin Scorsese
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

Best documentary feature
  • “Hell and Back Again” (Docurama Films) A Roast Beef Limited Production, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” An @radical.media Production, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • “Pina” (Sundance Selects) A Neue Road Movies Production, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • “Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company) A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best documentary short subject
  • “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” A Purposeful Production, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • “God Is the Bigger Elvis” A Documentress Films Production, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • “Incident in New Baghdad” A Morninglight Films Production, James Spione
  • “Saving Face” A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” A Supply & Demand Integrated Production, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement in film editing
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

Best foreign language film of the year
  • “Bullhead” A Savage Film Production, Belgium
  • “Footnote” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel
  • “In Darkness” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland
  • “Monsieur Lazhar” (Music Box Films) A micro_scope Production, Canada
  • “A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Dreamlab Films Production, Iran

Achievement in makeup
  • “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • “The Adventures of Tintin” (Paramount) John Williams
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Howard Shore
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from “Rio” (20th Century Fox) Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best motion picture of the year
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Producer
  • “The Help” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and    Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Pontchartrain Production, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) A River Road Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best animated short film
  • “Dimanche/Sunday” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Patrick Doyon
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” A Moonbot Studios LA Production, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • “La Luna” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Enrico Casarosa
  • “A Morning Stroll” (Studio AKA) A Studio AKA Production, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • “Wild Life” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best live action short film
  • “Pentecost” (Network Ireland Television) An EMU Production, Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • “Raju” A Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • “The Shore” An All Ashore Production, Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • “Time Freak” A Team Toad Production, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • “Tuba Atlantic” (Norsk Filminstitutt) A Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen Production, Hallvar Witzø

Achievement in sound editing
  • “Drive” (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in sound mixing
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and  Alex Henning
  • “Real Steel” (Touchstone) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Adapted screenplay
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan
  • “The Ides of March” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Original screenplay
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • “Bridesmaids” (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • “Margin Call” (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen
  • “A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi




Don't forget to tune in on February 26th, as Billy Crystal hosts the 86th Annual Academy Awards show. For more information, visit: 




Halloween Costume Ideas for Procrastinating Couples

Halloween is around the corner and if you're stumped on what to be, we've scoured the Internet to help give you some ideas. Wh...